Documents Required to Apply for a South Korean Visa

documents required to apply for a south korean visa

At the moment it’s necessary to go to a South Korean embassy or consulate to apply for a visa. However, not everyone needs one. Citizens of 117 countries can enter visa-free for limited periods of time.

There are various types of Korean visas and the documents required for a South Korean visa vary. It’s necessary to have a range of documentation including a valid passport.

The South Korea Online Visa will be available soon and it will quicken the visa application process. Applicants will be able to fill out the online form in a matter of minutes.

Required documentation for a visa for South Korea

Here’s a list of documentation which may be required in addition to completing the South Korea application form. Sometimes not all of the below documentation,is required, it depends on the type of visa you’re applying for and your nationality.

Basic requirements

  • Valid passport with at least 6 months remaining
  • A passport-sized photo (in color)
  • A stamped, self-addressed envelope
  • Proof of sufficient funds (a bank statement)
  • A fee is payable by cash or postal order

Additional travel documents for a South Korea

The following documentation may be required in addition to the basic South Korea visa requirements listed above:

Student visas:

  • Student admission letter
  • Reference

Short-term business visas:

  • Letter of invitation from the Korean host company
  • Business credentials and documentation

Short-term employment visas:

  • Employment contract
  • Recommendation

South Korea OnlineVisa Requirements

The Online South Korea Tourist Visa will simplify the application process for eligible applicants. Though the requirements have not been finalized, it’s expected that applicants will just need to have a valid passport (from an eligible country), a credit or debit card to pay the fee, and an up-to-date email address to receive the visa.

Once an application has been approved, the eVisa will be sent to the applicant by email. Travelers will be able to enter South Korea by presenting the visa at the border (along with their passport).

List of visa-exempt countries

Here’s a full list of visa-exempt countries for South Korea. The numbers in parenthesis indicate the maximum time each nationality can stay in South Korea without obtaining a visa.

Asia

Hong Kong (90), Israel (90), Japan (90), Kuwait (90), Macau (90), Malaysia (90), Singapore (90), Taiwan (90), Thailand (90), United Arab Emirates (90), Bahrain (30), Brunei (30), Fiji (30), Kazakhstan (30), Kiribati (30), Oman (30), Qatar (30), Saudi Arabia (30).

Africa

Liberia (90), Morocco (90), Lesotho (60), Mauritius (30), Seychelles (30), South Africa (30), Swaziland (30), Tunisia (30)

Europe

EU countries – except Cyprus and Portugal (90), Iceland (90), Liechtenstein (90), Norway (90), Serbia (90), Switzerland (90), Turkey (90), Portugal (60), Russia (60), Albania (30), Andorra (30), Bosnia and Herzegovina (30), Cyprus (30), Monaco (30), Montenegro (30), San Marino (30), Vatican City (30).

North America

Canada (180), Antigua and Barbuda (90), Bahamas (90), Barbados (90), Costa Rica (90), Dominica (90), Dominican Republic (90), El Salvador (90), Grenada (90), Guatemala (90), Haiti (90), Jamaica (90), Mexico (90), Panama (90), Saint Kitts and Nevis (90), Saint Lucia (90), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (90), Trinidad and Tobago (90), United States (90), Honduras (30).

Oceana

Australia (90), New Zealand (90), Marshall Islands (30), Micronesia (30), Nauru (30), Palau (30), Samoa (30), Solomon Islands (30), Tonga (30), Tuvalu (30).

South America

Brazil (90), Chile (90), Colombia (90), Ecuador (90), Nicaragua (90), Peru (90), Suriname (90), Uruguay (90), Venezuela (90), Argentina (30), Guyana (30), Paraguay (30).