How Can I Extend My Korea Tourist Visa?

extend korea tourist visa

Foreign nationals granted a South Korean Visa who wish to extend their stay beyond the expiration date on their current visa may apply for an extension. Extensions may be granted on a case by case basis with certain exceptions. In order to request a visa extension, the applicant is advised to visit the Seoul immigration office.

In the near future the South Korea Online Visa should be made officially available and the list of eligible countries will be finalized accordingly. Since the release of the eVisa for South Korea is still in progress, the possibility of obtaining a visa extension online has not yet been announced by South Korean government authorities. If you are planning a trip to South Korea, make sure to check this website regularly for updates about which nationalities can obtain the eVisa for South Korea.

As of today, tourists carrying a B2 visa for South Korea may visit the immigration office in order to request a visa extension should an unforeseeable event keep them from leaving the country as previously scheduled. In this case, you are advised to make sure that you present any supporting documents that may prove your inability to leave the country at the time you had initially planned to do so.

What Documents do I Need to Extend my Korea Tourist Visa?

The immigration office does not require an appointment, however, tourists are encouraged to book one anyway, in order to avoid waiting in line once they arrive. On the day of the appointment, foreign nationals are advised to have the following requirements on hand:

  • Valid passport
  • Filled in application form (the immigration office will hand you this form upon your arrival)
  • Alien registration card (if you have one)
  • Any other applicable documents (signed contract, proof of need to extend visa, proof of financial ability to support yourself without working during your stay in South Korea, etc.)
  • Please ensure all forms are completely and accurately filled out and all of the necessary documents are duly submitted to the immigration officer. Once the visitor has applied for a Korea tourist visa extension, the immigration officials will determine whether the visa extension is granted as well as the length of time of its validity.

Where Can I Request an Extension for my Korea Tourist Visa?

Seoul’s immigration office is currently located at the following street address:

319-2 Sinjeong 6 Yuk-dong, Yangcheon-gu, Seoul.

It is in Mokdong at Mokdong Stadium.

If you are planning to go there by public transport, take subway line number 5, get off at Omokgyo Station and leave through exit 7.
The telephone number for the South Korea Immigration office in Seoul is 2650-6212/5.