South Korea Tourist Visa

Apply for your South Korean Visitor Visa

Do I need a Travel Visa for South Korea?

The South Korea Travel Visa has not been made available yet and the finalized list of eligible countries has not been announced. The electronic visa will be launched later on this year.

To obtain a visa for South Korea travelers can go to an embassy or consulate to complete an application. Once available, the South Korea Tourist Visa will eliminate this need.

At the moment, citizens from a number of countries can visit South Korea without a visa for limited time periods. Travelers from the USA, all EU countries, Australia, New Zealand, Brazil, Argentina, and Japan, can enter for up to 90 days visa-free.

Canadians can enter for up to 180 days without a visa and there are other nationalities who can enter visa-free for up to 30 days or 60-days, depending on their country of origin.

Check this website for updates on the South Korea Travel Visa if you are planning to visit the country.

Visitor Visas for South Korea

At the moment, South Korea has a visa waiver agreement with 117 jurisdictions. This means that citizens from countries in the visa-waiver program are not required to apply for a visitor visa. Unless you are from a visa-free country, the only way to obtain a visitor visa for South Korea is to physically go to an embassy. The South Korea Online Tourist Visa will not be available until later on this year and the Visa on arrival is not available.

There are numerous different types of visas which can be obtained from South Korean embassies and consulates. The validity of each visa depends upon the type of visa and the needs of the traveler.

South Korea has a series of categories to differentiate their visa types. For example, Category A visas are granted to a diplomat, government official or upon a special agreement. The category B visas is a status granted to people who are from visa exempt nations and those who are on transit for less than 24 hours. Other visa categories for South Korea include:

  • Working Holiday Visa (H-1)
  • Overseas Study Visa (D-2)
  • Corporate Investment Visa (D-8)
  • Foreign Language Teaching Visa (E-2)
  • Residency Visa (F-2)

However, as we have established earlier, a visitor visa to South Korea should be obtained through an embassy or consulate.

Necessary Travel documents for South Korea

After the South Korea Visa application form has been approved by the South Korean Authorities, the electronic visa will be sent to the email address provided by the applicant.

The traveler will be able to print multiple copies of the Visitor Visa for South Korea from the email. It will be necessary to present one copy of the visa, along with the corresponding passport, to the South Korean border authorities.

The passport details provided on the application form must match the passport used by the traveler to enter South Korea. If the information does not correspond the visa will not be valid.